Hall of Fame

Bishop Kearney Hall of Fame Nomination Evaluation Guidelines

The Bishop Kearney Hall of Fame is accepting nominations for the next induction class, which will be held in the Spring of 2017. All Nomination forms will be accepted until Dec 31, 2016.  At that time, a review of all nominations will be conducted by a committee of 8-10 people.  The committee will recommend up to 3 people for induction.

 

Please click BK HALL OF FAME NOMINATION FORM and mail this completed form to:

Bishop Kearney Alumni Office

ATTENTION: HALL OF FAME

125 Kings Highway South

Rochester, N.Y. 14617

The Alumni Association Board of Directors Selection Committee will consider each individual based on categories that include, but are not limited to, those listed below. The Alumni Association Board of Directors will also consider past nominations.

  • Nominee must be a graduate, current or former employee, volunteer, past parent, or friend of BK.
  • Graduated from BK at least 10 years before the year of nomination.
  • During his/her years at BK, the honoree(s) will have exhibited good citizenship, leadership, and high moral character.
  • If nominee is a current or former employee, volunteer, past parent and/or friend of BK, he/she must have served at least fifteen (15) years.
  • Nominees must have made significant contributions in their chosen fields or made significant contributions to BK and serve as role models for students currently enrolled in the school.
  • Models high standards of excellence in personal and/or professional life.
  • Community impact/recognition
  • State/National impact/recognition
  • Volunteer work
  • Contribution to human culture
  • Benefit to mankind
  • Made meritorious contributions to society in general or to a specific segment of society. This contribution may have been accomplished through one or more of the following areas but not limited to:
  • Success at local, regional or international levels in any appropriate areas of endeavor, including religion, education, public service, medicine, law, research, business/entrepreneurial, finance, media, arts/entertainment, philanthropy/volunteerism, military service, athletics, etc.
  • Self-nominations will not be accepted.

The Alumni Association Board of Directors Selection Committee will consider each individual based on categories that include, but are not limited to, those listed above. The Alumni Association Board of Directors will also consider past nominations.

Gold Star Program

We would also like to start a program for those alums that served our country and lost their lives serving in the military.  If you know of any classmates that lost their lives while serving our country, please send us their names and graduation year so we can make sure they are included in this honor. Graduates who lost their lives in the line of duty in the Armed Forces of the United States. Gold Star names will be added as they are verified. 

If you have any other questions, feel free to contact the alumni office at alumni@bkhs.org

Former Bishop Kearney Hall of Fame Inductees

2002 Inductees

Sr. Mary Marcian, SSND
Frank and Gloria McAlpin
Pamela Melroy ’79
Ray Shahin
Carm Urzetta

2003 Inductees

Mark L. Battle ’72
Tom Erb ’71
Bob and Dianne Flaherty
Br. Paul M. Hannon, CFC
John and Marge Sullivan
Br. William Wright, CFC

2004 Inductees

Margaret DeFrancisco, ’67
Michael Dooley, ’69
Neil & Valerie Murphy
Ed Nietopski
Br. Brian Walsh, CFC

2005 Inductees

Sr. Evelyn Breslin, SSND
Bill and Judy Dillion
Ken McAlpin ’73 and Mary Ann (Napoli) McAlpin ’75
Ann (Mange) O’Connell ’70
Sue (Montrois) Roe ’77
Nick Teta (posthumously)

2006 Inductees

Br. Joseph M. Clark, CFC
Henry Juszkiewicz ’71
John Mendick, Sr.
Tom O’Neil
Suzanne (Bartash) Spall ’66
Sr. Stephania Walczak, SSND
Sr. Mary Louis Whalen, SSND

2007 Inductees

Jack Allocco ’68
Art Carlisi ’74
Tom Flaherty ’83
Molly Dillon Flaherty ’87
Leo Fusilli ’76
Bob & Gladys Hickey
Br. Lawrence Killelea, CFC

2008 Inductees

Brett Costello ’79
Sharon Kowalski ’74
Fredrick W. & Jean E. Lapple
Brother James MacDonald, CFC
Sister Bernice Staub, SSND (posthumously)
Mary Anne Walker

2009 Inductees

Jean and Charles (posthumously) Forstbauer
Paul Forte
Dan Oberst ’66
Michael Rizzolo ’74
Michael Rotondo, MD, FACS ’74
Brother Raymond Vercruysse, CFC ’73

2010 Inductees

Margaret Andrews
Andy Cala ’79
Joe & Judy DiGuardi
Dick Shea
John & Grace Tillinghast

2011 Inductees

Sam & Marjorie Bonsignore
Robert Burke
Raymond J. D’Agostino ’69
David Vigren

2012 Inductees

Gerald J. Archibald ’70
John R. Costello ’72
Peg & Joe (posthumously) Gillen
Mary Muggleton & Jerry Strauss ’69